Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Board of visitors approves 2012 faculty promotions, tenure, continued appointments


BLACKSBURG, Va., June 5, 2012 – The Virginia Tech Board of Visitors approved the following promotions, tenure, and continued appointments at its June 4 meeting.

Promotion to associate professor with tenure, collegiate faculty:

  • Rajesh Bagchi, marketing; 
  • Michael Bolding, forest resources and environmental conservation; 
  • Renee Boyer, food science and technology; 
  • Ivica Bukvic, music; 
  • Ali Butt, computer science; 
  • Yang Cao, computer science; 
  • Daniel Capelluto, biological sciences; 
  • Daniela Cimini, biological sciences; 
  • Jason Deane, business information technology; 
  • Pang Du, statistics; 
  • Matthew Dull, Center for Public Administration and Policy, School of Public and International Affairs; 
  • Matthew Gabriele, religion and culture; 
  • Paul Harrill, theatre and cinema; 
  • Patrick Huber, physics; 
  • James Ivory, communication; 
  • Christine Kaestle, human development; 
  • Sarah Karpanty, fish and wildlife conservation; 
  • Inyoung Kim, statistics; 
  • Bettina Koch, political science; 
  • Chad Lavin, political science; 
  • Louis Madsen, chemistry; 
  • Erika Meitner, English; 
  • Isis Mullarky, dairy science; 
  • John Munsell, forest resources and environmental conservation; 
  • Leyla Nazhandali, electrical and computer engineering; 
  • Kelly Parkes, teaching and learning, School of Education; 
  • Lydia Patton, philosophy; 
  • Kelly Pender, English; 
  • Paulo Polanah, sociology; 
  • Hazhir Rahmandad, industrial and systems engineering; 
  • Patrick Roberts, Center for Public Administration and Policy, School of Public and International Affairs; 
  • Shane Ross, engineering science and mechanics; 
  • Emily Satterwhite, religion and culture; 
  • Eric Sharpe, physics; 
  • Pablo Sobrado, biochemistry; 
  • Eric Standley, School of Visual Arts; 
  • Elankumaran Subbiah, biomedical sciences and pathobiology; 
  • Eli Tilevich, computer science; 
  • Gresilda Tilley-Lubbs, teaching and learning, School of Education; 
  • Yaling Yang, electrical and computer engineering; and 
  • Jamie Zoellner, human nutrition, foods, and exercise.

Tenure at the currently held rank of associate professor, collegiate faculty:

  • Urs Buehlmann, sustainable biomaterials; 
  • Paul Kelsch, landscape architecture;
  • Brian Lattimer, mechanical engineering; 
  • Kris Wernstedt, urban affairs and planning, School of Public and International Affairs;
  • Jianhua Xuan, electrical and computer engineering; and
  • Laura Zanotti, political science.

Tenure at the currently held rank of professor, collegiate faculty:

  • Kevin Edgar, sustainable biomaterials.

Promotion to professor, collegiate faculty:

  • Joyce Arditti, human development; 
  • Reza Barkhi, accounting and information systems; 
  • Francine Battaglia, mechanical engineering; 
  • James Bergh, entomology; 
  • Douglas Bowman, computer science; 
  • Richard Buehrer, electrical and computer engineering; 
  • Kirk Cameron, computer science; 
  • Eric de Sturler, mathematics; 
  • Peter Doolittle, learning sciences and technologies, School of Education; 
  • Matthew Eick, crop and soil environmental sciences; 
  • Glenda Gillaspy, biochemistry; 
  • Scott Greiner, animal and poultry sciences; 
  • Carola Haas, fish and wildlife conservation; 
  • Mark Hanigan, dairy science; 
  • Jean Heremans, physics; 
  • William Hession, biological systems engineering; 
  • Yiwei Hou, electrical and computer engineering; 
  • Audrey McElroy, animal and poultry sciences; 
  • Joel Peters, government and international affairs; 
  • Gary Pickrell, materials science and engineering; 
  • Shashank Priya, materials science and engineering; 
  • Binoy Ravindran, electrical and computer engineering; 
  • Sandeep Shukla, electrical and computer engineering; 
  • James Spotila, geosciences; 
  • Max Stephenson, urban affairs and planning; 
  • Daniel Stilwell, electrical and computer engineering; 
  • James Westwood, plant pathology, physiology, and weed science;
  • Carl Zipper, crop and soil environmental sciences; and 
  • Christopher Zobel, business information technology.

Promotion to advanced instructor, collegiate faculty:

  • Michael Berg, chemistry; 
  • Heather Cox, human nutrition, foods, and exercise; 
  • Heath Hart, mathematics; 
  • Neil Johnson, geosciences; 
  • Marlow Lemons, statistics; 
  • Jessica Schmale, mathematics; and 
  • Deborah Smith, mathematics.

Promotion to senior instructor, collegiate faculty:

  • Kurt Hoffman, psychology.

Promotion to assistant professor, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Marc Brodsky, Special Collections, University Libraries; and 
  • Rebecca Miller, Research and Instructional Services, University Libraries.

Continued appointment at the currently held rank of assistant professor, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Philip Young, Technical Services, University Libraries.

Promotion to senior Extension agent, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Adria Bordas, Fairfax County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Katherine Daniel, Orange County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Denny Scott Jessee, Russell County Cooperative Extension; and 
  • Kenner Love, Rappahannock County Cooperative Extension.

Promotion to Extension agent, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Jason Carter, Augusta County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Deborah Chappell, Roanoke County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Daniel Collins, Smyth County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Donna Daniel, Lunenburg County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Sherri Dorn, Roanoke County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Emily Nester, Tazewell County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Michael Scott, Campbell County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Danielle Smith Jones, Suffolk County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Megan Tierney, Hampton County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Bonnie Tillotson, Appomatox County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Jillian Tuker Garth, Orange County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Amber Vallotton, Rockingham County Cooperative Extension; 
  • John Welsh, Rockingham County Cooperative Extension; 
  • Morris White, Greensville County Cooperative Extension; and
  • Cynthia Wyskiewicz, City of Portsmouth Cooperative Extension.

The Office of the Provost provided the information for this story. Content-related questions should be directed to Cyndi Hutchison at 540-231-2350.