Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Board of visitors approves 2010 promotions, tenure, continued appointments


BLACKSBURG, Va., June 10, 2010 – The Virginia Tech Board of Visitors approved the following promotions, tenure, and continued appointments at its June 7 meeting.

Promotion to associate professor with tenure, collegiate faculty:

  • Masoud Agah, electrical and computer engineering;
  • John Ambrosone, theatre and cinema;
  • Godmar Back, computer science;
  • Maura Borrego, engineering education;
  • Markus Breitschmid, architecture;
  • Mido Chang, School of Education, educational leadership and policy studies;
  • Tracy Cowden, music;
  • Julie Dunsmore, psychology;
  • Anthony Harrison, sociology;
  • Serge Hein, School of Education, educational leadership and policy studies;
  • Daniel Hindman, wood science and forest products;
  • Sonia Hirt, urban affairs and planning;
  • Scott Huxtable, mechanical engineering;
  • Ji-Hyun Kim, apparel, housing and resource management.;
  • Kee Jeong Kim, human development;
  • Yong Woo Lee, biomedical sciences and pathobiology;
  • Jonathan Link, physics;
  • Dongmin Liu, human nutrition, foods and exercise;
  • Peizhen Lu, materials science and engineering;
  • Allen MacKenzie, electrical and computer engineering;
  • Rory Maguire, crop and soil, environmental sciences;
  • Leigh McCue-Weil, aerospace and ocean engineering;
  • Heidi Mesmer, School of Education, teaching and learning;
  • Yasuo Miyazaki, School of Education, educational leadership and policy studies;
  • Scott Nelson, political science;
  • Marie Paretti, engineering education;
  • Kyungwha Park, physics;
  • Simone Paterson, School of Visual Arts;
  • Mayuresh Patil, aerospace and ocean engineering;
  • Lynn Resler, geography;
  • Maren Roman, wood science and forest products;
  • Brett Shadle, history;
  • Wade Thomason, crop and soil, environmental sciences;
  • Lisa Tucker, interior design;
  • Boris Vinatzer, plant pathology, physiology and weed science;
  • Anastasia Vogt Yuan, sociology;
  • Liqing Zhang, computer science;
  • Percival Zhang, biological systems engineering; and
  • Kurt Zimmerman, biomedical sciences and pathobiology.

Tenure at the currently held rank of professor, collegiate faculty:

  • C. Robert Clauer, electrical and computer engineering

Tenure at the currently held rank of associate professor, collegiate faculty:

  • Levon Asryan, materials science and engineering;
  • Norma Day-Vines, School of Education, educational leadership and policy studies;
  • Michel Pleimling, physics;
  • Shashank Priya, mechanical engineering/materials science and engineering; and
  • Sunil Sinha, civil and environmental engineering.

Promotion to professor, collegiate faculty:

  • Foster Agblevor, biological systems engineering;
  • Mark Barrow, history;
  • Martha Ann Bell, psychology;
  • Paul Estabrooks, human nutrition, foods and exercise;
  • Gerardo Flintsch, civil and environmental engineering;
  • John Goatley, crop and soil, environmental sciences;
  • Devi Gnyawali, management;
  • Chuanxue Hong, plant pathology, physiology and weed science;
  • James Jenkins, accounting and information systems;
  • James Jones, architecture;
  • Jeryl Jones, small animal clinical sciences;
  • Katherine Knowlton, dairy science;
  • Vinod Lohani, engineering education;
  • Kevin Pelzer, large animal clinical sciences;
  • Jill Sible, biological sciences;
  • John Simonetti, physics;
  • Ann Stevens, biological sciences; and
  • Linbing Wang, civil and environmental engineering.

Promotion to advanced instructor, collegiate faculty:

  • Maggie Bump, chemistry;
  • Zana Combiths, English;
  • Cynthia Denbow, plant pathology, physiology and weed science;
  • Serena Frost, English;
  • Leigh Harrell, statistics; and
  • Steve Oakey, English.

Promotion to assistant professor, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Ana Dubnjakovic, University Libraries research and instructional services; and
  • Philip Young, University Libraries technical services.

Promotion to associate professor with continued appointment, collegiate faculty:

  • John McGee, forest resources and environmental conservation

Promotion to professor with continued appointment, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Aaron Purcell, University Libraries Special Collections

Continued appointment at the currently held rank of assistant professor, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Annette Bailey, University Libraries technical services; and
  • Paul Hover, University Libraries technical services.

Promotion to senior Extension agent, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Scott Baker, Bedford Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • K. Jason Fisher, Halifax Virginia Cooperative Extension; and
  • Carl Stafford, Culpeper Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Promotion to Extension agent, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Crystal Barber, Portsmouth Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Neil Clark, Tidewater Agricultural Research and Extension Center;
  • Jocelyn Dailey, Goochland Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Cassie Driskill, Boutetourt Cooperative Extension;
  • Sarah Farrell, Craig County Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Krista Gustafson, Gloucester County Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Wendy Herdman, Westmoreland Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Jeremy Johnson, James City Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Kelly Mallory, Madison Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Amy Moore, Greensville/Emporia Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Elizabeth Narehood, Campbell County Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Michael Scott, Wythe County Virginia Cooperative Extension; and
  • David Smith, Cumberland Virginia Cooperative Extension.

The Office of the Provost provided the information for this story. Content-related questions should be directed to Cyndi Hutchison at (540) 231-2350.