Return to Skip Menu

Main Content

Board of visitors approves 2007 promotions, tenure, continued appointments


BLACKSBURG, Va., June 15, 2007 – The Virginia Tech Board of Visitors approved the following promotions, tenure, and continued appointments at its June 4 meeting.

Promotion with tenure to professor, collegiate faculty:

  • Naira V. Hovakimyan, aerospace and ocean engineering.

Promotion with tenure to associate professor, collegiate faculty:

  • Shawn D. Askew, plant pathology, physiology, and weed science;
  • Brian L. Benham, biological systems engineering;
  • Sudip Bhattacharjee, accounting and information systems;
  • Nancy E. Bodenhorn, educational leadership and policy studies, School of Education;
  • Brian Bond, wood science and forest products;
  • Brenda R. Brand, teaching and learning, School of Education;
  • Virgilio A. Centeno, electrical and computer engineering;
  • James H. Collier, English;
  • Carolyn A. Copenheaver, forestry;
  • Mario Cortes, architecture, School of Architecture + Design;
  • Kay F. Edge, architecture, School of Architecture + Design;
  • Michael G. Ermann, architecture, School of Architecture + Design;
  • Robert G. Hicok, English;
  • Yiwei Thomas Hou, electrical and computer engineering;
  • Traian Iliescu, mathematics;
  • John G. Jelesko, plant pathology, physiology, and weed science;
  • Honglin Jiang, animal and poultry sciences;
  • Marcella J. Kelly, fisheries and wildlife sciences;
  • Thomas P. Kuhar, entomology;
  • Michael L. Madigan, engineering science and mechanics;
  • Jeffrey A. Mann, English;
  • Nancy G. McGehee, hospitality and tourism management;
  • Willem G. (Hardus) Odendaal, electrical and computer engineering;
  • Sandeep K. Shukla, electrical and computer engineering;
  • Robert P. Stephens, history;
  • Daniel J. Stilwell, electrical and computer engineering;
  • Cheri F. Triplett, teaching and learning, School of Education;
  • Peter J. Vikesland, civil and environmental engineering;
  • Pavlos P. Vlachos, mechanical engineering;
  • Thomas O. Williams, teaching and learning, School of Education; and
  • Chenming Zhang, biological systems engineering.

Tenure at the currently held rank of associate professor, collegiate faculty: 

  • Finley A. Charney, civil and environmental engineering; 
  • Neal M. King, interdisciplinary studies; 
  • Gary E. Skaggs, educational leadership and policy studies, School of Education; 
  • Joseph J. Wang, aerospace and ocean engineering; and 
  • John G. Wells, teaching and learning, School of Education.

Promotion to professor, collegiate faculty:

  • Bonnie S. Billingsley, teaching and learning, School of Education;
  • Paul R. Carlier, chemistry;
  • Thomas E. Cousins, civil and environmental engineering;
  • Martin O. Furr, large animal clinical sciences;
  • Elizabeth Grabau, plant pathology, physiology, and weed science;
  • Marte S. Gutierrez, civil and environmental engineering;
  • Mark T. Jones, electrical and computer engineering;
  • Doris H. Kincade, apparel, housing, and resource management;
  • Michal Kowalewski, geosciences;
  • Gwendolyn M. Lloyd, mathematics;
  • Barbara B. Lockee, learning sciences and technology, School of Education;
  • Susan G. Magliaro, learning sciences and technology, School of Education;
  • Xiang-Jin Meng, biomedical sciences and pathobiology;
  • Bradford F. Mills, agricultural and applied economics;
  • Maury A. Nussbaum, industrial and systems engineering;
  • Terry L. Papillon, foreign languages and literatures;
  • Mark L. Pitt, physics;
  • Hesham A. Rakha, civil and environmental engineering;
  • Scott M. Salom, entomology;
  • Judith L. Shrum, foreign languages and literatures;
  • R. Bruce Vogelaar, physics; and
  • Frank H. Weiner, architecture, School of Architecture + Design.

Continued appointment at the currently held rank of assistant professor, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Heather Ball, reference and instructional services, University Libraries;
  • Bruce Pencek, reference and instructional services, University Libraries; and
  • Michelle Young, reference and instructional services, University Libraries.

Promotion to associate professor, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Kathleen Jamison, 4-H Youth Development, Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Promotion to Extension agent, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Kathryn M. Alstat, Greene Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Renee S. Carter, Newport News Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Kimberly H. Edmonds, Henrico Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Melanie D. Goerger, Isle of Wight Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Louis F. Gorr, Prince George Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Tina M. Horn, Augusta Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • T. Michael Likins, Chesterfield Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Robert S. Long, Prince Edward Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Hermon L. Maclin, Prince George Virginia Cooperative Extension;
  • Dorothy K. Massey, Floyd Virginia Cooperative Extension; and
  • Glenn R. Slade, Surry Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Promotion to senior Extension agent, extra-collegiate faculty:

  • Jennifer Mercer, Augusta Virginia Cooperative Extension.

The Office of the Provost provided the information for this story. Content-related questions should be directed to Cyndi Hutchison at (540) 231-2350.